Sort by:

Group
OR
Areas of Expertise
Nicholas Adam
Nicholas Adam

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: John Drake

Abdul Ali
Abdul Ali

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: John Drake

Sonia Altizer
Sonia Altizer

Martha Odum Distinguished Professor of Ecology
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 190
Office: (706) 542-9251
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Jill Anderson
Jill Anderson

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Genetics, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Davison Life Sciences Complex, Rm. C314A
Office: (706) 542-0853

Jordan Argrett
Jordan Argrett

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisors: Nina Wurzburger and Anny Chung

Ford Ballantyne
Ford Ballantyne

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 164
Office: 706-542-2437
Fax: 706-542-4819

Lewis J. Bartlett
Lewis J. Bartlett

Assistant Professor
Joint appointment: Dept. of Entomology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Graduate Program Faculty

CEID Bldg.

Julia Berliner
Julia Berliner

Research Professional (Altizer Lab)

Office: (706) 542-3485

Abby Bickle
Abby Bickle

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Benjamin Parrott

Raven Bier
Raven Bier

Assistant Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Research Laboratory
Graduate Program Faculty

P.O. Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-9726

Katharine Bleau, BS ’13
Katharine Bleau, BS ’13

Odum School Alumni Board
U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor
Division of Parks and Wildlife, Environmental Restoration Branch

Washington, DC

Andrew Blinn
Andrew Blinn

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Krista Capps

155D Ecology

Elizabeth Blood, PhD ’81
Elizabeth Blood, PhD ’81

Chair, Odum School Alumni Board
Retired, National Science Foundation

Pawleys Island, SC

Misha Boyd
Misha Boyd

Undergraduate Advisor

Ecology building, Rm. 18
Office: (706) 542-0800
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Christopher Brandon
Christopher Brandon

Laboratory Manager (Strauss Lab)

Toby Brett
Toby Brett

Senior Research Associate
Rohani Lab

Phillip Bumpers
Phillip Bumpers

Research Coordinator (River Basin Center and Rosemond Lab)
Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and Amy Rosemond

River Basin Center
Office: (706)-542-5881

Anna Bushong
Anna Bushong

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

James (Jeb) Byers
James (Jeb) Byers

Associate Dean for Research and Operations
Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor of Ecology
Lothar Tresp Honors Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
UGA Athletic Association Professor

Ecology building, Rm. 194B
Office: 706-583-0012
Fax: 706-542-4819

Tyra Byers
Tyra Byers

Director, Interdisciplinary Sustainability Certificate
Office of Sustainability, University of Georgia
Adjunct Faculty

Mac Callaham
Mac Callaham

Adjunct Faculty
Research Ecologist, USDA Forest Service
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (706)-559-4321

Krista Capps
Krista Capps

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Ecology building, Rm. 121
Office: (706) 542-9673
Fax: (706) 542-4819

C. Ronald Carroll
C. Ronald Carroll

Professor Emeritus

River Basin Center, Rm. 107
Office: (706) 338-1366
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Scott Carver
Scott Carver

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 191A

Emily Chalfin
Emily Chalfin

M.S. Integrative Conservation and Sustainability
Major Advisor: Seth Wenger

River Basin Center, 203 D.W. Brooks Drive

Shuo Chen
Shuo Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher
Visiting Scholar
Capps Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 191C

Anny Chung
Anny Chung

Haines Family Assistant Professor of Plant Ecology, Department of Plant Biology
Graduate Program Faculty

3505 Miller Plant Sciences

David Coleman
David Coleman

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Caitlin Conn
Caitlin Conn

Ph.D. Ecology Candidate
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and Amy Rosemond

Scott Connelly
Scott Connelly

Senior Lecturer
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 20
Office: 706-542-5233
Fax: 706-542-4819

Alan Covich
Alan Covich

Professor Emeritus
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 139
Office: (706) 542-6006
Fax: 706) 542-4819

Hanna Crawford
Hanna Crawford

HR Operations Manager

140 East Green Street
Office: 706-542-2976

D.A. Crossley, Jr.
D.A. Crossley, Jr.

Research Professor Emeritus

Jasmine Crumsey Forde
Jasmine Crumsey Forde

Adjunct Faculty
Adjunct Lecturer

Daniel Cryan
Daniel Cryan

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Craig Osenberg

Kyle Dahlin
Kyle Dahlin

Postdoctoral Associate
Drake Lab

Dorinda Dallmeyer
Dorinda Dallmeyer

Director, Environmental Ethics Certificate Program

107 Founders House
Office: 706-542-0935

Henry Davie
Henry Davie

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

Andy Davis
Andy Davis

Assistant Research Scientist
Graduate Program Faculty

Biological Sciences Bldg., Room 714
Office: (706) 542-8112
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Gbenga Demehin
Gbenga Demehin

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Craig Osenberg

Lee Dietterich
Lee Dietterich

Postdoctoral Fellow, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Environmental Laboratory
 
Visiting Scientist, River Basin Center

River Basin Center, 203 D.W. Brooks Drive

Jason Donaldson
Jason Donaldson

Senior Research Associate
Holdo Lab

John Drake
John Drake

Regents' Professor
Distinguished Research Professor
Director, Center for the Ecology of Infectious Diseases
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 133
Office: 706) 818-4452
Fax: (706) 542-3344

Jonah Driggers
Jonah Driggers

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development / B.S. Honors
Major Advisor: Laurie Fowler

Juliet Eden, AB ’21
Juliet Eden, AB ’21

Odum School Alumni Board
Second Helpings Atlanta

Atlanta, GA

Vanessa Ezenwa
Vanessa Ezenwa

Adjunct Faculty
Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Yale University
Graduate Program Faculty

Kaitlin Farrell
Kaitlin Farrell

Lecturer
Director of Domestic Field Study, UGA Office of Instruction

Ecology Bldg., Room 138
Office: 706-542-5342

Victor Felix
Victor Felix

Scientific Programmer

CEID Bldg.

Brittney Ferrari
Brittney Ferrari

Instructional Lab Coordinator

Science Learning Center 237
Office: (706) 542-2440

William Fitt
William Fitt

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 305
Office: (706) 542-3328
Fax: (706) 542-3344

Josh Fonseca
Josh Fonseca

It Paraprofessional

Office: 706-542-6166

Alpha Forna
Alpha Forna

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Drake Lab and Rohani Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 37

Laurie Fowler
Laurie Fowler

Senior Public Service Associate Emeritus
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center
Office: (706) 583-0463

Paul Frankson
Paul Frankson

Research Professional III (Mohan Laboratory Coordinator)

Office: (706) 542-3363

Byron Freeman
Byron Freeman

Senior Public Service Associate and Director of the Georgia Museum of Natural History
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center, Rm. 104
Office: (706) 583-0978
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Mary Freeman
Mary Freeman

Adjunct Faculty
Research Ecologist, US Geological Survey
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (706) 542-3499

Anecia Gentles
Anecia Gentles

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Nicole Gottdenker

J. Whitfield Gibbons
J. Whitfield Gibbons

Professor Emeritus

Office: (803) 725-5852
Fax: (803) 725-3309

John L. Gittleman
John L. Gittleman

Dean and UGA Foundation Professor in Ecology Emeritus

Travis Glenn
Travis Glenn

Professor, Department of Environmental Health Science
Director, Institute of Bioinformatics
Affiliate faculty, Department of Genetics
Affiliate faculty, Interdisciplinary Toxicology Program

Office: 706-583-0662

Stephen W. Golladay
Stephen W. Golladay

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Scientist, Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
Graduate Program Faculty

Irene Sánchez González
Irene Sánchez González

FFIRE Postdoctoral Associate
Capps Lab

River Basin Center, Office 107B

Nicole Gottdenker
Nicole Gottdenker

Associate Professor of Anatomic Pathology, College of Veterinary Medicine, UGA

Office: 706-542-8942

Patricia Adair Gowaty
Patricia Adair Gowaty

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Joanne Greenway
Joanne Greenway

Administrative Specialist ll

Office: (706) 542-2968

Peter Griffith, PhD ’88
Peter Griffith, PhD ’88

Odum School Alumni Board
Goddard Space Flight Center
NASA Carbon Cycle and Ecosystems Office

Baltimore, MD

Gary Grossman
Gary Grossman

Distinguished Research Professor, Animal Ecology, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 1-113
Office: 706-542-1160

Sameera Gujarathi
Sameera Gujarathi

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisors: Susana Ferreira and Seth Wenger

Julie Escobedo Gunby
Julie Escobedo Gunby

Graduate Program Advisor

Ecology building, Rm. 19
Office: 706-542-3404

Christian Gunning
Christian Gunning

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rohani Lab

Brendan Haile
Brendan Haile

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Richard Hall

Richard Hall
Richard Hall

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Infectious Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ecology building, Rm. 137

Mackenzi Hallmark
Mackenzi Hallmark

Research Technician III

River Basin Center

Barbara Han
Barbara Han

Adjunct Faculty
Disease Ecologist, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

Office: (845) 677-7600 ext. 135

Andreas Handel
Andreas Handel

Associate Professor, College of Public Health Dept. of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

124 B.S. Miller Hall, Health Sciences Campus, 101 Buck Road, Athens, GA 30602
Office: (706) 542-5006

Audrey Harrod
Audrey Harrod

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Lewis Bartlett

Eric Harvill
Eric Harvill

University of Georgia Athletic Association Professor of Medical Microbiology

Office: (706) 542-3473

Rebecca Haynes, MS CESD ’06
Rebecca Haynes, MS CESD ’06

Odum School Alumni Board
National Audubon Society

Columbia, SC

Gene Helfman
Gene Helfman

Professor Emeritus

Office: 360-622-6752

Paul Hendrix
Paul Hendrix

Professor Emeritus, Odum School of Ecology

Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman
Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman

Associate Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 4-304
Office: 706-583-8097

Sonia Hernandez
Sonia Hernandez

Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
College of Veterinary Medicine
Graduate Program Faculty

Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Room 325 Building 4

Nik Heynen
Nik Heynen

Professor, Department of Geography

Geog-Geol Bldg, 210 Field Street, Athens, Georgia 30602, Room 108
Office: 706-542-1954

Bryson Hilburn
Bryson Hilburn

PhD, Ecology
John Wares and Byron Freeman

Life Sciences Building, C328

Ricardo Holdo
Ricardo Holdo

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 188-B
Office: (706) 542-0075
Fax: (706) 542-3344

William Hopkins
William Hopkins

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Professor
Virginia Polytechnic University
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (540) 231‐7292

Charlotte Hovland
Charlotte Hovland

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Sonia Altizer

191 Ecology

Marilee Hoyle
Marilee Hoyle

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Raven Bier

Juliana Hoyos
Juliana Hoyos

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors:Sonia Altizer and Nicole Gottdenker

Dan Humphrey
Dan Humphrey

Graphic & Web Designer

Ecology building, Rm. 183

Mark D. Hunter
Mark D. Hunter

Dean
Odum Chair of Ecology
Graduate Program Faculty

103 Ecology Building
Office: (706) 542-2968

Mark Hynds
Mark Hynds

Editor
National Parks Service Southeast Coast Network

135 Phoenix Road, Athens, GA 30605
Office: 706-425-2487

Tyler Ingram
Tyler Ingram

IT Director

Ecology building, Rm. 28
Office: (706) 542-6011
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Allison Injaian
Allison Injaian

Lecturer
Academic Coordinator

Ecology building, Rm. 134

Erik Jones
Erik Jones

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Nina Wurzburger

Jenna Jones
Jenna Jones

Grants Professional

Ecology building, Rm. 104
Office: (706) 542-1122

Carl Jordan
Carl Jordan

Senior Research Scientist Emeritus

Suman Jumani
Suman Jumani

ORISE Fellow, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Wenger Lab

Kathryn Juras
Kathryn Juras

Business Operations Coordinator

Ecology building, Rm. 35
Office: (706) 542-3102

Anandum Kavoori
Anandum Kavoori

Professor, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Journalism Bldg, room 101-C

Emma Kelsick
Emma Kelsick

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisors: Raven Bier and Stacey Lance

Shafkat Khan, PhD ’16
Shafkat Khan, PhD ’16

Odum School Alumni Board
Pittsburgh Zoo and Aquarium

Pittsburgh, PA

Elizabeth King
Elizabeth King

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint Appointment: Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 710
Office: (706) 542-1348

John King
John King

CEID Project and Communications Manager (Coronavirus Working Group)

Office: (678) 614-4785

Stacey Lance
Stacey Lance

Associate Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (803) 725-0988

Melissa Lee
Melissa Lee

Development and Alumni Relations Coordinator

Ecology Bldg., Room 17
Office: (706) 542-2968

Erin Lipp
Erin Lipp

Associate Professor, Environmental Health Sciences

144 Environmental Health Science Building, 150 East Green Street, Athens, GA 30602
Office: (706) 583-8138
Fax: (706) 542-7472

D. Jean Lodge
D. Jean Lodge

Adjunct Faculty
Curator, Georgia Museum of Natural History, Julian H. Miller Mycological Herbarium

Jasmine Longmire
Jasmine Longmire

M.S. Integrative Conservation and Sustainability
Major Advisor: Mary Freeman

Tamika Lunn
Tamika Lunn

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 139

John Maerz
John Maerz

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 3-323
Office: (706) 542-9909

Silvia Maldonado
Silvia Maldonado

Building Services Worker

Allyson Mann
Allyson Mann

Communications Director

Ecology Bldg., Room 23
Office: (706) 542-7247

Mayra Martinez
Mayra Martinez

Building Services Worker I

Kelly Mayes
Kelly Mayes

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Alexander Strauss

S. Kyle McKay, PhD ’14
S. Kyle McKay, PhD ’14

Adjunct Faculty
Research Civil Engineer, Environmental Laboratory, US Army Corps of Engineers

Judith Meyer
Judith Meyer

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Anuja Mital
Anuja Mital

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisors: Krista Capps and John Maerz

Jacqueline Mohan
Jacqueline Mohan

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 708
Office: (706)-542-3363
Fax: (706) 542-3363

Marirosa Molina, PhD ’01
Marirosa Molina, PhD ’01

Odum School Alumni Board
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Carrboro, NC

Lawrence Morris
Lawrence Morris

Professor, Forest Soils, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Warnell 4-303
Office: 706-542-2532
Fax: 706-542-8356

Kane Moser
Kane Moser

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: John Drake

Maria Luisa Müller Theissen
Maria Luisa Müller Theissen

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and Nicole Gottdenker

Office: 706-542-3485

Courtney Murdock
Courtney Murdock

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Professor, Cornell University Dept. of Entomology
Graduate Program Faculty

Kristen Navara
Kristen Navara

Associate Professor, Department of Poultry Science

203 Poultry Science Building, Athens, GA
Office: (706) 542-1369
Fax: 706-542-1827

Virginia Nazarea
Virginia Nazarea

Professor, Department of Anthropology
Director, Ethnoecology and Biodiversity Lab

Office: 706-542-3852

Kiersten Nelson
Kiersten Nelson

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

Mike Newberry
Mike Newberry

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and Courtney Murdock

Nate Nibbelink
Nate Nibbelink

Professor, GIS/Spatial Ecology, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Warnell 4-229
Office: 706-542-9853

Camilla Nivison
Camilla Nivison

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: James Porter and Erin Lipp

Joseph J. O’Brien
Joseph J. O’Brien

Adjunct Faculty
Assistant Research Scientist, USDA Forest Service, Center for Forest Disturbance
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: 706-559-4336

TJ Odom
TJ Odom

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and Andrew Park

Bradley Ohlinger
Bradley Ohlinger

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Sasaki Lab

194 Ecology

Breanna Ondich
Breanna Ondich

Public Service Professional

River Basin Center, Office 107B, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

James Oni
James Oni

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Alexander Strauss

Craig W. Osenberg
Craig W. Osenberg

UGA Athletic Association Professor in Ecology
Graduate Program Faculty
Graduate Coordinator

Ecology building, Rm. 25/32
Office: (706) 713-2051
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Andrew Park
Andrew Park

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Infectious Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ecology building, Rm. 34
Office: (706) 542-5373
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Jonathan Parrish
Jonathan Parrish

M.S. Integrative Conservation and Sustainability
Major Advisor: Sechindra Vallury

Benjamin Parrott
Benjamin Parrott

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
Office: (803) 725-6328
Fax: (803) 725-7471

Bernard Patten
Bernard Patten

Regents' Professor Emeritus

Office: (706) 614-7534

Michael Paul, MS ’94, PhD ’99
Michael Paul, MS ’94, PhD ’99

Odum School Alumni Board
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Carrboro, NC

Alex Pearson
Alex Pearson

Fiscal Operations Manager

Office: (706) 542-1965

Kelly Petersen
Kelly Petersen

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: John Wares

Colin Peterson
Colin Peterson

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology
Major Advisors: Elizabeth King and Charles B. van Rees

John Pickering
John Pickering

Associate Professor Emeritus

Matthew Pierce
Matthew Pierce

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Jeb Byers

Nicole Pontzer
Nicole Pontzer

Collection Manager, Icthyology and Coral
Georgia Museum of Natural History

Office: 706-542-1663

James W. Porter
James W. Porter

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Professor, Emeritus

Ecology building, Rm. 188
Office: 706-207-5177
Fax: 706-542-4819

Karen Porter
Karen Porter

Professor Emeritus

Ecology building, Rm. 188
Office: (706) 207-4604
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Alexander Primo
Alexander Primo

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Craig Osenberg

Catherine Pringle
Catherine Pringle

Distinguished Research Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Professor Emeritus

H. Ronald Pulliam
H. Ronald Pulliam

Regents' Professor Emeritus

Alyssa Quan
Alyssa Quan

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Catherine Pringle

Laura Rack
Laura Rack

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Mary Freeman

Shishir Rao
Shishir Rao

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Seth Wenger

O. E. (Gene) Rhodes
O. E. (Gene) Rhodes

UGA Athletic Association Professor in Applied Ecology
Director of the Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
Graduate Program Faculty

Savannah River Ecology Laboratory, PO Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-8191
Fax: (803) 725-3309

Emily Richardson
Emily Richardson

FFIRE Postdoctoral Associate
Byers Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 194C

Pejman Rohani
Pejman Rohani

Regents' Professor
UGA Athletic Association Professor in Ecology and Infectious Diseases
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Deputy Director of Center for Influenza Disease & Emergence Research

Ecology building, Rm. 36
Office: (706) 542-8838
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Amy Rosemond
Amy Rosemond

UGA Foundation Professor in Ecology
Distinguished Research Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 189
Office: (706) 542-3903
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Emma Rosi, PhD ’02
Emma Rosi, PhD ’02

Odum School Alumni Board
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

Lake Leeanau, MI

Amanda Rugenski
Amanda Rugenski

Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 26
Office: (706) 542-9314

Fausto O. Sarmiento
Fausto O. Sarmiento

Professor, Department of Geography
Director, Neotropical Montology Collaboratory

Geog-Geol Bldg, 210 Field Street, Athens, Georgia 30602, 110
Office: (706) 542-1753

Takao Sasaki
Takao Sasaki

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 194D

Anurag Sau
Anurag Sau

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Drake Lab

CEID, Postdoc Arena
Office: +1 762-728-2507

John Schacke
John Schacke

Part-time Assistant Professor

Office: 706-583-2096

John Paul Schmidt
John Paul Schmidt

Lecturer
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 155C
Office: 706-372-1719

Gabriel Schneider
Gabriel Schneider

Communications Associate - Center for the Ecology of Infectious Diseases

John Schramski
John Schramski

Associate Professor, College of Engineering

Driftmier Engineering Center, Room 406
Office: (706) 542-4828
Fax: 706-542-8806

Katie Schroeder
Katie Schroeder

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Alex Strauss

Virginia Schutte, PhD ’14
Virginia Schutte, PhD ’14

Secretary, Odum School Alumni Board
Real Life Science Media

Glassboro, NJ

Basil Senso
Basil Senso

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Ricardo Holdo

Ecology Building, Rm. 22B

Leslie Sitz
Leslie Sitz

Executive Assistant to the Dean of the Odum School of Ecology

Office: (706) 542-2968
Fax: (706)-542-4819

Nicole Solano
Nicole Solano

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Craig W. Osenberg and Courtney Murdock

Erin Steele
Erin Steele

Research Coordinator

Michael Strand
Michael Strand

Regents' Professor of Entomology, Department of Genetics

120 Cedar St. Room 413 Biological Sciences Bldg University of Georgia
Office: (706) 583-8237

Alexander Strauss
Alexander Strauss

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology Bldg., Room 194A

Mekala Sundaram
Mekala Sundaram

Postdoctoral Associate
Stephens Lab

CEID, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

Michael Tarrant
Michael Tarrant

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor, Human Dimensions, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Director, Discover Abroad

Warnell Suite 4-102 Room 103
Office: (706) 542-6705

Matt Tatz
Matt Tatz

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology
Major Advisors: Sonia Hernandez and Stacey Lance

Aaron Thompson
Aaron Thompson

Professor of Environmental Soil Chemistry, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

3101 Plant Sciences Building, Athens, GA
Office: (706) 410-1293
Fax: (706) 542-0914

Elske K. Tielens
Elske K. Tielens

OSE Research and Teaching Postdoc
Altizer Lab

Ecology Building, 191C

Saran Traoré
Saran Traoré

Visiting Professor
Fulbright Scholar

Dorset W. Trapnell
Dorset W. Trapnell

Associate Professor, Department of Plant Biology
Undergraduate Coordinator

Office: (706) 542-6506
Fax: 706-542-1805

Christy Tweedy
Christy Tweedy

Academic Program Assistant

Ecology building, Rm. 35

Sechindra Vallury
Sechindra Vallury

Assistant Professor
Director of Policy, River Basin Center
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

Charles B. van Rees
Charles B. van Rees

Assistant Research Scientist
Graduate Program Faculty

Carlos Vargas
Carlos Vargas

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Amy Rosemond

Kelsey Vaughn
Kelsey Vaughn

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Craig W. Osenberg

George Vellidis
George Vellidis

Professor, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Tifton, CAES Campus , 2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA
Office: (229) 386-3442
Fax: 229-386-3958

Ethell Vereen Jr., PhD ’10
Ethell Vereen Jr., PhD ’10

Odum School Alumni Board
Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA

Alfie Vick
Alfie Vick

Georgia Power Professor in Environmental Ethics
Director, Environmental Ethics Certificate Program

Founders Memorial House, 325 S. Lumpkin Street
Office: (706) 542-0935

John Vinson
John Vinson

Postdoctoral Associate
CEID

Eric Walther
Eric Walther

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and Mary Freeman

John Wares
John Wares

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Genetics, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Davison Life Sciences Complex, Rm. C326B
Office: (706) 542-7720

Carter Watson
Carter Watson

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Ford Ballantyne

164 Ecology

Brian Watts, BS ’11
Brian Watts, BS ’11

Odum School Alumni Board
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

Ashley Weed
Ashley Weed

Administrative Financial Director and Chief Business Officer

106A Ecology Bldg., 140 E. Green St., Athens GA 30602

Seth Wenger
Seth Wenger

Associate Professor
Director of Science, River Basin Center
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center
Office: (208) 340-7046

Mark Whatley
Mark Whatley

Research Professional (Wurzburger Lab)

Ecology building, Rm. 152
Office: (770)468-7048

Stuart Whipple
Stuart Whipple

Adjunct Assistant Research Scientist, University of Georgia

Office: (706) 542-6035

Anna Willoughby
Anna Willoughby

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and John Drake

Madison Wilson
Madison Wilson

Administrative Specialist (Center for the Ecology of Infectious Diseases)

203 D.W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602 Office 109B
Office: (706) 542-1930

Nina Wurzburger
Nina Wurzburger

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 135
Office: (706) 542-5109
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Xiaoyu Xu
Xiaoyu Xu

Assistant Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

P.O. Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-7913

Stephanie Yarnell-Mac Grory MD, PhD, MBA; BS ’06
Stephanie Yarnell-Mac Grory MD, PhD, MBA; BS ’06

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect, Odum School Alumni Board
Sanofi

Cary, NC